Study on selective elemental absorption mechanism by mushroom and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Kozai Naofumi  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主席 (80354877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 万也  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究副主幹 (60377992)
坂本 文徳  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (60391273)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsきのこ / 放射性セシウム / カリウム / 福島 / コツブタケ / 移行 / セシウム / 菌糸 / 菌類 / 希土類 / 選択的吸収
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For fruit bodies of wild mushrooms collected in Fukushima and the ones of Shiitake mushroom cultured in laboratory, concentrations of 137Cs stored in pileus were mostly higher than those in stem. On the other hand, since a) concentration ratio of stable Cs to K (Cs/K) was almost constant in fruit bodies of Shiitake and b) no correlation was observed between genus or species of mushrooms and 137Cs accumulated in mycelia of several hundred types of mushrooms, it is possible that pileus structure other than mycelia (probably spore or spore-producing organ) has capacity to accumulate Cs and K. As a very different case, we discovered that yet-to-be identified water-insoluble organic substances in wild Pisolithus tinctorius (Kotsubutake) selectively accululates Cs at high concentration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
きのこは土壌からのCs吸収力が高いと言われているが、その機構はほとんど未解明である。本研究では、従来の概念と一致する知見があった一方で、一部のきのこでは非水溶性の有機物に非常に選択的にCsが結合するという新しい知見を得た。本知見は、森林におけるCs循環機構解明のため重要である。