Mechanism and modeling of one-dimensional motion of interstitial clusters under ion irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Abe Yosuke  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究副主幹 (50400403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大久保 成彰  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究副主幹 (60391330)
佐藤 裕樹  広島工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20211948)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords格子間原子集合体 / 一次元運動 / イオン照射 / カスケード損傷 / 電子顕微鏡その場観察 / 原子力材料 / 照射効果 / 純鉄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One-dimensional (1D) fast migration of self-interstitial atom (SIA) clusters formed under neutron irradiation in fission reactors is known to affect the radiation-induced microstructural evolution in structural materials. In the present study, by in-situ observation using electron microscopy in self-ion irradiated alpha-iron and its alloys, we examined a role of 1D migration of SIA clusters under cascade damage condition. The results suggest that the candidate traps for one-dimensionally migrating SIA clusters are not only impurity/solute atoms, but also directly formed defect clusters by collision cascade under ion irradiation. Also, the displacement by high-energy irradiation provides a trigger for causing 1D migration by detrapping the stationary SIA clusters from the bounded traps, as demonstrated under electron irradiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実炉環境において、カスケード損傷の影響解明は原子力材料分野における衆目一致の重要課題であるものの、その素過程は十分に理解されていなかった。本研究課題では、イオン照射下その場観察実験を用いて、実炉環境下での照射損傷過程の基礎的理解の深化にとって重要である、カスケード損傷下での格子間原子集合体の1D運動の素過程を明らかにした。本実験手法が素過程の機構解明にとって有用であることを示したことは学術的意義がある。また、この成果は、ミクロ組織変化の予測モデルの高度化に繋がることが期待され、原子炉材料の長期健全性を担保する上で重要な社会的意義を有する。