| Project/Area Number |
17K07022
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
| Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
KAI Takeshi 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究副主幹 (70403037)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 放射線工学・ビーム科学 / イオン飛跡 / DNA損傷 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A general purpose particle transport simulation code, PHITS is expected to apply dose evaluation in macroscopic systems as well as radiation interaction investigation in nanoscale for study of interaction between radiations and materials. Although the interaction itself is micro physical phenomena in material, the interactions of the low energy electrons have included much unknown factors. In this study, we developed track structure mode of the PHITS. The mode makes calculations of radiation interactions in microscopic complex systems possible. Using the mode, we aim to elucidate the radiation DNA damage induced by ions irradiation into the complex system. We also aim to spreading effect of the mode by the development of database for cross sections of various material.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今日まで、水における低エネルギー電子の挙動を模擬する飛跡構造コードは複数開発されているが、これらの計算コードは複雑体系を自由に模擬できず、基本的に10eV程度までしか電子挙動を計算しない。本研究は、電子の熱平衡化までを目標とし、非常に独創的且つ画期的である。更に、本研究は水以外の物資も適用可能にする計画を進めるため、これまで着手できなかった物質に対する放射線作用・加熱機構解明に強く関与する。PHITSは一般公開されているため、ナノスケールの物理・化学現象を対象とする研究者が、計算の専門家に頼らずとも、実験デザインや解析が可能になるため、本研究の意義は非常に高い。