Establishment of cytogenetic biodosimetry methods for radiation accidents/incidents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Suto Yumiko  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高度被ばく医療センター 計測・線量評価部, グループリーダー(定常) (70313202)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生物線量評価 / 二動原体染色体 / 転座 / FISH法 / 放射線被ばく / 染色体異常 / 線量評価 / 細胞遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fluorescence in situ hybridization with three differentially colored chromosome painting probes (3-color FISH) was conducted to efficiently score exchange-type chromosome aberrations (dicentrics and translocations) induced in cultured peripheral blood lymphocytes by low-dose ionizing radiation exposure. A dose-response curve was constructed based on a total of about 155 thousand metaphases obtained from eleven dose-points of gamma irradiations (0, 50, 100, 150, 200, 250, 300, 500, 750, 1000, 2000 mGy). The dose-response curve provided a good fit to the linear-quadratic model. It may serve as a means to assess the individual differences in cytogenetical radio-sensitivities. Results of cell kinetic analysis showed that translocation could be a useful marker for retrospective dose assessment. It was also inferred that deep learning method could be useful for development of automatic chromosome image analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
3色FISH法に基づいた線量評価法では従来のギムザ染色法と異なり技術習得訓練が不要で、明確に画像判定でき、判定に要する時間が1/60以下に縮小できる。局所被ばくの線量評価も可能で、また、安定型染色体異常を指標に含むため被ばく後の経過時間(検体採取タイミング)に影響されず、直近・過去に限らず起こった事故の被ばく線量検査が可能で、長期追跡調査にも有用である。放射線事故における一次対応者・作業従事者の被ばく医療支援や、宇宙飛行士を含む職業的被ばくを受ける人々の健康管理で貢献することが期待できる。また、本評価法は化学物質による染色体異常の検出にも適用できる。