Elucidation of accumulation mechanism of radioceium in tree and fate of radio-cesium contamination in forest resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionCentral Research Institute of Electric Power Industry
Principal Investigator
OHTA TOMOKO  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, 地球工学研究所, 主任研究員 (30373020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小崎 完  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (60234746)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords放射性セシウム / 森林水文学 / 環境動態 / 将来予測 / 樹木 / 福島 / 原子力事故 / 環境放射能 / スギ / 水文学 / 福島原発 / 物質循環 / AMS / migration / 根 / 放射性核種 / 森林 / 環境分析 / 森林汚染 / 解析・評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radionuclides released by the Fukushima Daiichi nuclear disaster were detected in a wide area. The concentration of radionuclides in lumber (especially radio-cesium in Cryptomeria japonica) is also of great interest in the field of agriculture, forestry, and fisheries in Japan, and the future prediction of nuclides in trees used as raw materials of timber is critical. By integrating results of field research and laboratory tests, and considering the vertical migration rate of soil water, the migration rate of radio-cesium in soil for vertical direction, absorption rate of radio-cesium by roots, and effective water absorption depth of roots, we concluded that radio-cesium in the Cryptomeria japonica would not increase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
福島第一原子力の事故により拡散された核種は森林に沈着し、木材の原料となる樹木の汚染の要因となっている。木材の中の核種の濃度は農林水産業の分野でも関心が高い。日本の森林ではスギが多く、木材としての利用も盛んであるので、スギの中の放射性セシウムが将来にわたり、増えるのか、減るのかを調べるために、フィールド試験や室内試験を行ったところ、スギの中の放射性セシウムは増えないと考えられた。