Low frequency ground vibration originatede from largescale windturbine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
ONODERA Hideki  岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50233599)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大型風車 / 振動 / 空振 / アノイアンス / 騒音 / 土質 / 音響インピーダンス / 風車 / 地盤振動 / 低周波音 / 風力発電 / 低周波振動 / 地盤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Investigated the mode of propagation of ground vibration that occurs with the operation of large wind turbines. The first attempt was to clarify the change of vibration with distance from the frequency analysis of vibration by FFT, and obtain the hypothesis that the soil quality where the wind turbine is located might be the cause.Next, measurements in an area where wind turbine pollution was progressing, and tried to explain the experience of local residents from a descriptive perspective.As a series of research results, the suggestion that the annoyance problem of the wind turbines should be analyzed from the ground vibration in addition to the air vibration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで考慮されてこなかった,大型風車に起因する地盤振動が,昨今顕在化してきた風車周辺住民への健康被害の要因の一つではないかという事実を指摘している.
例えば,冬季は地盤が締まり,振動の減衰が少なく,夏・晴天時のアノイアンスが少ないことの説明,また,水田においてアノイアンスが十分に小さくなることに関しては,水と地盤の特性速度の差を表す音響インピーダンスの値が含水率とともに非線形に変化することによるのではないかということが示された.
このことは,今後の風車アノイアンス低減の一つの要素に関しての特性把握の基礎的知識となる.