Study on high-speed load following operation of non-equilibrium MHD generators supporting energy systems with a large amount of regenerative energy power sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FUJINO TAKAYASU  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (80375427)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsMHD発電 / 希ガスプラズマ / 出力調整電源 / 非平衡MHD発電機 / 高速出力調整 / 電磁流体シミュレーション / 電力系統解析 / 高温利用 / 再生可能エネルギー / MHD発電機 / 非平衡プラズマ / 出力変動補償用電源 / 変動補償電源 / 電磁流体解析 / エネルギー変換 / 電磁流体力学 / プラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In next-generation energy systems with a large amount of regenerative power sources, thermal power generators are desired to have high load-following capability as power adjusting sources as well as high thermal efficiency. In this study, the potential of noble gas plasma (NGP) MHD generators as power adjusting sources is examined by numerical simulation, where the behavior of magnetoplasmadynamics coupled with a power transmission system is analyzed. Numerical results demonstrate that a commercial-scale NGP MHD generator can control an amount of power output in a range of 20-100% of a rated power output within 1 sec, which indicates that NGP MHD generators have a significantly high load-following capability, compared to conventional thermal power generators. Furthermore, the numerical results show that the plasma-fluid properties in the NGP MHD generator considered here keep a stable behavior without ionization instability in high-speed power adjustment operation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然変動型の再エネ電源が大量に電力系統に導入された場合,電力の安定供給には大規模な出力変動補償用電源が必要不可欠である。火力発電機にはその役割を担うことが期待されているが,そのためには負荷追従能力を格段に高める必要がある。本研究では次世代型火力発電機の一種である希ガスMHD発電機を対象に,同発電機の負荷追従能力を数値解析により調べ,同発電機が既存のタービン発電機に比べて異次元の負荷追従能力を持つことを解析結果からではあるが示した。今後は,この希ガスMHD発電機の負荷追従能力の実験的実証に向けた研究を段階的に進め,持続可能なエネルギー社会の実現に貢献し得る希ガスMHD発電機の実用化に繋げたい。