Electrochemical synthesis of ammonia on room temperature allow for use of natual energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Endo Nobutaka  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 講師 (40314819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 比嘉 充  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (30241251)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords電解還元 / アンモニア合成 / ガス拡散電極 / 窒素還元 / 硝酸処理 / 電解合成 / アンモニア / 常温電解 / 電気化学合成 / 常温電解合成 / 再生可能エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electrochemical synthesis of ammonia was carried out using gas diffusion electrodes(GDE). GDE was used commercially available one and prepared from Pt,Ru/C catalyst powder as the cathode. The nitrate ions in the aqueous solution and nitrogen gas were used as nitrogen sources. On the electrolysis experiment of nitrate ions, the reaction rate of nitrate ions reached at 57% at 0.6V. But the current efficiency of NH3 synthesis is about 3-5%. In this case, the NH3 amount is increasing with increasing pH value. It is considered that NH3 synthesis is inhibited by the too much hydrogen generation due to the excess H+ supply from anode side. On the electrolysis experiment of nitrogen gas, NH3 yield is low due to the excess H+ supply causes too much hydrogen generation and low potential electrode of cathode.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
活性の高い吸着水素による小分子の電解還元は、環境を汚染する硝酸性窒素の処理法だけでなく、温室効果を引き起こすCO2の資源化にも応用でき、環境問題を解決できる技術だが、その効率は未だ低い。ガス拡散電極は高価な触媒の使用量を低減し、高効率で反応させる方法で、本研究成果は硝酸処理および窒素からのアンモニア合成に適用できることを示した。しかし本実験で用いた系は、反応場における水素イオンが過大となりやすく、反応場において活性化した窒素と吸着水素が適切な比率で存在・反応させることが難しく、十分な効率は得られなかった。より窒素ガスを高密度に活性化させ、活性水素を適切に供給する系を目指す必要がある。