Conditions with bio-fuels ignition optimum for diesel dual fuel combustion combining supercharging and EGR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YASUFUMI YOSHIMOTO  新潟工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (90167023)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsディーゼル二元燃料機関 / 天然ガス導入 / バイオアルコール混合燃料 / 脂肪酸メチルエステル / 過給/EGR併用 / トレードオフ改善 / 二元燃料ディーゼル機関 / 天然ガス吸入 / 過給/EGR併用 / 次世代バイオアルコール混合FAME
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve the trade-off relation between NOx and smoke emissions, diesel dual fuel (DDF) operation which introduces natural gas from the intake pipe and injects biofuel into the combustion chamber was conducted combining supercharging and cooled EGR (exhaust gas recirculation). Blended fuels with next generation bio-alcohols which can be produced from non-food based sources like cellulosic biomass, and fatty acid methyl esters that have good ignitability were used as the ignition fuel for the DDF. Methyl laurate (LME) and termed PLME with an equal proportion of methyl palmitate (PME) and LME were used as the base fuels for the alcohol blending. It was found that there are conditions that may improve the NOx and smoke emissions trade-off about 90% while suppressing the deterioration of the brake thermal efficiency by about 3%. This research contributes to resolve energy security and environmental problem that is necessary to build for a sustainable society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
着火性が極端に悪い次世代バイオアルコールを良好な着火性を有する脂肪酸メチルエステルに混合し,これを着火燃料に用いることによって高効率・低汚染燃焼を実現しうるディーゼル二元燃料(DDF)機関が成立することを示した.本研究は持続可能な社会を構築する上で不可欠な石油資源の保全と環境性能の改善に資するシステムの一つのあり方を提案するものであり,現有機関の少ない改造で有望な代替燃料である天然ガスの適用を可能にする.国内外の関連する研究を調査した結果,DDF方式に次世代バイオアルコールを適用した研究報告は見当たらなかった.