Studies on key technologies for an energy-harvesting display
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Fujieda Ichiro  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90367996)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords蛍光 / 発電 / ディスプレイ / 自己吸収 / 光学効率 / 導光 / 液晶 / 再発光 / カラー画像表示 / コントラスト / スペクトル / 位置検出器 / 異方性 / 光線追跡 / 吸収確率分布 / 蛍光スペクトル / 配向 / 太陽光発電
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An energy-harvesting display displays images by projecting intensity-modulated excitation light on a luminescent solar concentrator (LSC). Its performance is limited by the self-absorption and re-emission events. We have proposed models to explain these phenomena. They are also applicable for an LSC. In addition, we have demonstrated a color energy-harvesting projector by utilizing three ceramic phosphors developed for LEDs. Its optical efficiency is approximately 1/4000 than that of an equivalent monochrome version. The use of a uniform organic layer suppresses light scattering events and we expect 3000-fold increase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「発電するディスプレイ」は,室内の壁,建物の壁,看板,等へ搭載することで,快適でクリーンな社会の促進を目指すものである.本研究の主な成果はその設計論の確立である.従来の蛍光を利用する集光型太陽光発電(LSC)の分野ではモンテカルロ法や数値積分の手法を用いていたが,光学分野の類似の概念や効果的な近似を導入して,計算の負荷を低減すると共に,設計の適用対象を広げることができた.また,表示のカラー化を実証し,明所での視認性を改善できる可能性を示した.更に,例えば放射線治療の線量モニタのような従来にない応用について,基本的な動作原理を実証した.