Clarification of heat and mass transport phenomena of heat cluster type geothermal heat pump
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionTomakomai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kikuta Kazushige  苫小牧工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 教授 (90214741)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヒートポンプ / 地中熱 / ヒートクラスター / 再生可能エネルギー / 地中熱ヒートポンプ / 熱・物質輸送 / 新エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The heat-cluster type geothermal heat pump that positively uses groundwater can collect 4 to 5 times as much heat as the conventional bore-hole type that mainly uses soil heat. It is necessary to elucidate the complicated heat transport in soil including the movement of groundwater for the diffusion. Therefore, in this research, by developing the numerical analysis model of this complex system based on the test results by the actual equipment and the model experiment of soil and groundwater, a part of the heat and mass transport phenomena in the heat-cluster type geothermal heat pump could be revealed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地下水を積極的に利用するヒートクラスター型地中熱ヒートポンプの複雑な熱移動現象の解明のために実機による試験ならびに土壌中の地下水の移動に関するモデル実験を行った。それらの結果を元に数値計算モデルの開発を行い熱移動現象の解明を試みた。
このような試みはこれまでになされておらず、ヒートクラスター型地中熱ヒートポンプの複雑な熱移動現象の解明により、このタイプのヒートポンプの設計指針を与えることができれば地中熱ヒートポンプの普及に拍車がかかる.