Study on fabrication of next-generation security and reliable environmental-friendly chalcogenide thin film solar cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionWakayama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Toshiyuki  和歌山工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 教授 (60191235)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエネルギー生成・変換 / 薄膜太陽電池 / カルコゲナイド / アルカリ金属 / 3S法 / カルコゲナイド薄膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming at improving the performance of next-generation chalcogenide thin-film solar cells, which have the advantages of low resource constraints and low cost of raw materials, the film fabrication technology was investigated. I have developed 3S method, which is a new film-fabricating technology to produce CZTSSe thin-film solar cells by sulfurizing the precursor deposited with CZTSe compound. In the 3S method, the open-circuit voltage of CZTSSe thin-film solar cells could be improved to 720 mV by performing high-temperature sulfurization and addition of alkali metals. For CTS thin-film solar cells, I achieved the world's highest open-circuit voltage of 302 mV by high-temperature sulfurization of a precursor containing silver and alkali metals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
持続可能な社会の形成のためには、安全・安心な電気エネルギーが必要不可欠であり、資源的制約のない豊富な元素で構成される次世代のカルコゲナイド薄膜太陽電池の性能向上に取り組んだ。本研究の成果は、従来より高性能な薄膜太陽電池を作製できたことであり、工学的な意義は大きい。より高性能な薄膜太陽電池の提供は、環境負荷の軽減及びエネルギーの安定供給に貢献するものであり、国際社会においても大きな意義を持つと考えられる。