Enabling perovskite/silcon tandem solar cells by smart stack
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Hidenori  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (90581281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮寺 哲彦  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (30443039)
沙拉木江 司馬依  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 産総研特別研究員 (20795166)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords太陽電池 / 結晶シリコン / ペロブスカイト / 多接合 / タンデム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Crystalline Si, which is the main player in the current solar cell market, can dramatically improve the conversion efficiency by integrating with different materials. We have been developing the fabrication technology of crystalline Si solar cells, perovskite solar cells, and smart stack, a technology to bond different types of solar cell using metal nanoparticle arrays. We therefore started to develop smart stack-based perovskite/crystalline Si tandem solar cells to realize both high efficiency and low cost. As a first step, this study focused on finding optimal conditions for smart stack to realize good tandem structures and characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在最も利用が進んでいる結晶シリコン太陽電池は、研究開発レベルにおいてはその性能(変換効率)の限界が迫りつつあり、異種材料との融合(タンデム化)による変換効率の向上が求められている。本成果は、異種材料として安価に入手可能なペロブスカイト材料とのタンデム化を独自技術であるスマートスタックにより容易に行うものであり、今後さらに広がる太陽電池の応用先・可能性を広げるものである。