The role of partial proteasomal degradation of Lola in regulating sexually dimorphic neurite formation and behavior in Drosophila
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology (2018-2020)
Tohoku University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Sato Kosei  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所フロンティア創造総合研究室, 研究員 (40451611)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsショウジョウバエ / 性行動 / 脳 / 性差 / fruitless / タンパク質分解 / ユビキチン / プロテアソーム / 神経 / 転写因子 / Fruitless / Immunoglobulin-likeドメイン / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 発生・分化 / 行動学 / 昆虫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Drosophila Fruitless (Fru), a major masculinizer protein of the central nervous system, forms a transcriptional repressor complex with Lola to generate sexually dimorphic courtship circuit. In the female CNS, which lacks Fru, Lola undergoes partial proteasomal degradation to form Lola29F, a female-enriched N-terminal truncation product with unknown functions. This study suggests that Lola29F is expressed in subsets of sex peptide sensory neurons (SPSNs: fru-expressing mechanosensory neurons originating from the uterus) and regulates female sexual receptivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世代交代において雄に比べて多くの投資を行う雌では、配偶者を選ぶ際に雄よりもはるかに複雑な情報処理がなされるものと推察されるが、その仕組みはほとんど解明されていない。チャールズ・ダーウィンは、雄がもつ派手な模様や特殊な求愛の様式が雌による選り好みによって進化するという説(性淘汰説)を提唱した。雌による選り好みの神経機構が解明されれば、性淘汰の具体的な仕組みを神経科学の言葉で説明可能になるものと期待される。