How does a single neural network generate multiple patterns of motions?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kohsaka Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 講師 (20431900)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords運動回路 / 神経回路 / コネクトミクス / 運動制御 / ショウジョウバエ / 遺伝学 / オプトジェネティクス / 介在神経細胞 / 軸性伝播
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Animals are able to move in multiple locomotion patterns. In this study, we examined mechanisms how a single neural circuit generates multiple motion patterns by using the motor systems of Drosophila larvae as a model. We identified two novel interneurons: Ifb-Fwd (which is activated in forward but not backward crawling) and Ifb-Bwd (which is activated in backward but not forward crawling). These findings suggest that distinct circuit modules for distinct motor patterns are implemented in the central nervous system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物は、多様な運動パターンで動くことができます。例えば、ヒトは前歩きと後ろ歩きができます。しかし、ヒトには一つの中枢神経系しかありません。一つの神経回路がどのようにして異なる運動パターンを生み出すのか、その仕組みは不明でした。本研究では、ショウジョウバエを実験モデルとして用いて、運動に関わる神経回路を詳しく調べました。その結果、異なる運動を生み出すために、それぞれの運動専用の神経細胞があることを発見しました。このことから、神経回路の中には、異なる運動パターンを生み出すためにそれぞれの専用回路が組み込まれていることが明らかになりました。