Neural circuit development regulated by doublecortin-like kinases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionOhu University (2018-2019)
The University of Tokyo (2017)
Principal Investigator
Koizumi Hiroyuki  奥羽大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10334335)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords神経回路形成 / 発達障害 / ADHD / 衝動性 / ドーパミン / 神経回路 / ドーパミン神経系 / セロトニン神経系 / 軸索伸長 / 軸索 / 樹状突起 / スパイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Doublecortin-like kinases, DCLK1 and DCLK2, function in the multiple stages of neural circuit development, yet their physiological significance in the brain function remains elusive. Recent genome wide association studies show the possible association of DCLK1 and DCLK2 with neurodevelopmental disorders such as attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD) and schizophrenia. Furthermore, comprehensive behavior analysis of Dclk1/Dclk2 double knockout (DKO) mice shows their impulsive behavior in cliff avoidance test. Here we found ~30% decrease in the density of TH-positive fibers in the prefrontal cortex in DKO mice. DKO mice exhibited increased dopamine turnover in the prefrontal cortex, increased dopamine levels in the striatum and reduced serotonin (5-HT) levels in the prefrontal cortex. Those results suggest that the deficiency in dopaminergic pathway or /and serotonergic pathway might be involved in the impulsive behavioral phenotypes observed in DKO mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
衝動性は、ADHDや統合失調症などの発達障害や精神障害に見られる症状の一つである。また衝動性の亢進は、依存症や犯罪を引き起こすことがあり、さらに自殺との関連も言われており、その神経基盤の研究が望まれる。衝動性にはモノアミン神経系が関与するが、それぞれのモノアミンがどのように関わるかはまだ分かっていないことが多い。今回、神経回路形成において機能するDCLK1、DCLK2の欠損マウスは、衝動性亢進を示し、モノアミン神経系の異常を伴う動物モデルとなることが分かった。今後、この動物を用いて病因となる神経回路の特定を行うことにより、衝動性の神経回路レベルでの理解及び治療法の確立に役立つことが期待される。