Analysis of roes of G-protein coupled receptor signaling in neurodevelopment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kamon Sanada  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (50431896)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大脳新皮質 / 神経細胞移動 / G蛋白質共役受容体 / リゾフォスファチジン酸 / 神経前駆細胞 / セロトニン / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the brain development, newborn neurons derived from neural progenitor cells undergo neuronal migration. The process (neurogenesis and neuronal migration) is essential for neurodevelopment. However, the cell-extrinsic signals that govern neurogenesis and neuronal migration are poorly understood. In the present study, we find that lysophosphatidic acid acts as an important extrinsic signal that direct neuronal migration. In detail, lysophosphatidic acid contributes to the morphological transformation of newborn neurons to undergo neuronal migration through LPA receptor 4 expressed in migratory neurons. The present study thus uncovered the molecular machinery and role of the interface between migratory neurons and their extracellular environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、神経細胞移動を制御する細胞外環境因子はほとんど不明であった。私共は近年、G蛋白質共役受容体と呼ばれる一群の受容体に着目して解析を進め、脳発生におけるその重要性を示すという極めて独創的な研究を展開しており、他の追随を許さない成果を挙げている。本研究で見出したリゾフォスファチジン酸受容体4はG蛋白質共役受容体の1種であり、G蛋白質共役受容体を介した情報伝達が神経細胞移動に極めて重要であることを世界に先駆けて報告したものである。また、本成果は、神経細胞移動という複雑なシステムを理解する上で、細胞外環境の重要性を提示しており、当該分野の将来の研究展開に大きな影響を及ぼすと自負している。