What is the material perception due to visual and haptic information in primates?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Ito Minami  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20311194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本間 達  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60361721)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords素材知覚 / 霊長類 / 視覚 / 触感 / 神経科学 / 行動学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Materials perception provides us a powerful clue to understand object recognition. Though the material perception might be dependent on secondary haptic sensation and experiences, their properties are not well understood in primates used for physiological studies. Thus, we have trained three macaque monkeys with the material categorization task into 5 reference materials (metal, wood, fabric, gel-sheet, and fur). After intensive training over several months under the haptic-alone condition, responses to 96 new objects were rather consistent, but the way of categorization was unique for each animal. They showed difficulty to improve the task combined with visual inspection of the response levers. In conclusion, material categorization of the primate subjects was largely consistent with human subjects, but showed some difficulty and peculiar way of error making. Thus, it is necessary to see properties of the material perception in individuals, before interpreting physiological data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
素材知覚の神経メカニズムの研究では、サルは同一個体において知覚特性とニューロンレベルの電気活動の関連性を明らかにする機会を与える重要なモデル動物である。しかし、サルがヒトと同様の素材識別を行うかどうかは自明でない。本研究の意義は、モデル動物において脳の電気活動に対応する素材知覚の特性を明らかにし、モデル動物による電気記録実験とヒト被験者の行動実験との間をつなぐ重要なピースとなることである。本研究の成果は、サルにおける素材知覚がヒトのそれとくらべて未熟ないしは新規に獲得されるような知覚作業であり、サルを用いた電気記録実験においては記録対象の認知能力を見極めることの必要性を示している。