Regulation of AMPA receptor trafficking by the phosphorylation of TARP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Shinji  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (60321816)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsAMPA受容体 / TARP / リン酸化 / 細胞内輸送 / 長期抑圧 / オプトジェネティクス / 運動学習 / AMAP受容体 / シナプス可塑性 / 神経細胞 / 記憶学習 / SNX17 / LTP / AMPA受容体 / TARP / 記憶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Auxiliary subunit of AMPA type glutamate receptor (AMPA receptor), Transmembrane AMPA receptor regulatory Protein (TARP), contains 9 serine residues which can be phosphorylated. We clarified that the affinity of TARP to AP-1, AP-2, AP-3 and SNX17 can be regulated by the phosphorylation pattern of these serine residues.
We also generated the optogenetic tool, PhotonSABER, which can regulate the endocyotsis of AMPA receptor in a light dependent manner. By using knock in mice which express the PhotonSABER specifically in cerebellar Purkinje cell, we clarified the inhibition of AMPA receptor endocytosis by light stimulation blocked one kind of motor learning. These results indicated that the endocytosis of AMPA recepror directry contribute to the learning and memory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AMPA受容体の細胞内輸送はシナプス可塑性の分子実体であり、そのメカニズムの解明は神経科学分野の重要課題の一つである。今回、AMPA受容体の副サブユニットであるTARPのリン酸化のパターンによって結合するタンパク質が変化することが明らかになった。このことは神経細胞内でのAMPA受容体の輸送制御機構の一端を解明するものであり、シナプス可塑性の分子機構の解明に大きく寄与すると考えられる。
また、光によってAMPA受容体のエンドサイトーシスを制御する技術を用いて運動学習と小脳長期抑圧との因果関係を明らかにした。この技術は他の脳領域での長期抑圧の意義を解明するためにも有用である。