Simulation study on functional roles of morphological strucutre of neurons in cerebellar learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Tadashi  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (40392162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 五十嵐 潤  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 情報システム本部, 上級研究員 (60452827)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords小脳 / シミュレーション / スパイキングニューロン / マルチコンパートメント / 数値シミュレーション / マルチコンパートメントモデル / 並列計算 / GPU / 学習 / 細胞形状 / 計算論的神経科学 / 細胞形態 / 高性能神経計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neurons have characterstic morphotogical structures, yet how the structures affect information processing in the brain remains unknown. In this study, we built a spiking network model of the cerebellar cortex composed of Purkinje cells, granule cells, and Golgi cells, that have detailed and realistic morphological shapes. We employed a graphics processing unit (GPU) for parallel computing and achieved 24 times faster numerical simulation than a standard CPU. The network exhibited synchronous oscillatory firing of granule cells and Golgi cells at around 14 Hz, whereas Purkinje cells also emitted spikes with the correlated firing rate. We found that when the dendrites of the Purkinje cells were shrinked, which was observed in animals with neuronal / genetic disorders, the synchronized firing among the Purkinje cells was disrupted. These results suggest that morphological structure of neurons play important roles in normal brain functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ニューロンの空間形状が脳の情報処理に及ぼす影響を解明するためには、実際に形状を変化させることが必要だが、それを実験的に行うことは極めて難しい。一方、計算機シミュレーションではそれは容易である。ニューロンの空間形状の変化は神経疾患・遺伝子疾患でしばしば見られる現象であり、そのような深刻な病気に何らかの影響を与えているはずである。本研究はそのような病気の原因解明に資するツールとして神経回路シミュレーションを提案するものである。