Investigation into neural mechanisms of auditory hallucinations using rodents.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Jumpei  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 助教 (00635287)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords聴覚系 / 随伴発射 / ラット / 超音波発声 / 統合失調症 / ドーパミン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Auditory hallucinations in schizophrenia are suggested to be produced by misidentification of inner speech as external voices. However, detailed neural mechanisms underlying discrimination of self/other voices and its impairment in schizophrenia are unknown. In this study, we first investigated neural response to own and other’s vocalizations in the amygdala and the auditory cortex in rats. Then, we tested effects of methamphetamine administration, which causes auditory hallucinations in humans, on neural responses to vocalizations. The results indicated that methamphetamine specifically enhanced responses to own vocalizations, suggesting that this enhancement might be involved in impaired self/other distinction in the auditory cortex and auditory hallucination. The present results and the experimental paradigms should be useful to future studies to clarify neural mechanisms of auditory hallucinations using animals and contribute to development of treatments for schizophrenia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
幻聴は内的な体験であり、言語を持たない動物ではその神経メカニズムを研究することがこれまで困難であった。本研究で開発した実験手法や得られた実験結果は、動物を用いた幻聴の詳しい神経メカニズムの研究の基礎となり、今後統合失調症の治療法の開発などに大いに貢献することが期待される。