The mechanism for the generation of theta-rhythm synchronization between the gastatory and gastrointestinal insular corticies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2018-2021)
Kagoshima University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Kang Youngnam  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 招へい教授 (50177755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 充  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (50347770)
八十島 安伸  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (00273566)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords島皮質味覚野 / 島皮質胃腸関連領野 / 島皮質痛覚野 / カンナビノイド受容体 / シータリズム / デルタリズム / 過食 / 味覚嫌悪学習 / 島皮質 / 味覚野 / 胃腸関連領野 / 痛覚野 / CB1受容体 / カンナビノイド / 錐体細胞 / 扁桃核 / GPR119受容体 / oscillation / synchronization / δリズム / 大脳皮質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was found that various functions occur as a result of the oscillatory synchronization between the two neuronal populations in the gustatory and its caudal gastrointestinal insular cortices and between those in the gustatory and its rostral pain insular cortices. CB1 receptor activation in the gustatory insular cortex causes oscillatory synchronization at theta rhythm between the two neuronal populations in the gustatory and gastrointestinal insular cortices, which would lead to overeating sweet and umami taste foods. Delta rhythm oscillatory synchronization would occur during taste aversion learning, resulting in unbalanced diet. In addition, it was clarified that activity of GABAergic neurons may be involved in delta rhythm generation while theta rhythm was not affected by the blockade of GABA receptors. Furthermore, it was revealed that a 24-hour fasting suppressed the second phase of the formalin-induced pain response through the activation of CB1 receptors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
島皮質味覚野の錐体細胞において、CB1受容体が何らかの病的原因により過剰発現されると、視床下部満腹中枢による抑制にも拘らず、甘味食品や旨味食品の過食を引き起こす可能性がある。これにより、甘味食品や旨味食品の過剰摂取の脳メカニズムが解明されれば、肥満の予防法の開発にも寄与すると考えられる。また、島皮質での味覚嫌悪学習によると考えられる偏食などの脳メカニズムの解明につながることも期待される。さらに、絶食による痛覚緩和においても、CB1受容体の活性化が関与し、かつ、味覚認知の関与も認められたことから、各島皮質でのCB1受容体が皮質機能に応じた多様な機能をもつことが明らかになった。