Universality and diversity of information processing in cortical hierarchy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Hiroshi  大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 准教授 (80304038)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords神経回路 / 電気生理 / 多細胞記録 / 視覚 / 視床 / 大脳皮質 / 活動電位 / 局所電場電位 / マルチニューロン計測 / 視覚野 / 機能的神経回路 / サル / 神経科学 / 生理学 / 脳・神経 / 生物・生体工学 / 人工知能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I examined spiking activity across the ventral visual system in macaque monkeys and found that cortical areas differed in structures of correlated spiking activity, suggesting that neural circuitry and the way to encode stimulus-related information by neuron populations are unique to each cortical area. I also examined how spiking activity of LGN inputs is integrated by cortical neurons. A specific temporal pattern appearing in three consecutive spikes of a LGN neuron induced larger cortical local field potential modulation than high-frequency spiking activity during a short period. The findings indicate the importance of the temporal pattern of spiking activity of a single thalamic neuron on cortical activation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
各領野に固有の機能的神経回路の存在は、階層構造に従った視覚応答特性の変化が、各領野への入力情報の変化に起因するのみならず、各領野で行われる固有の情報処理様式によっても変化している可能性を示唆している。この結果は、各領野が共通の神経回路を用いて、共通の情報処理を実行しているとする仮説に意義を唱える結果となった。また、視床細胞に特定の時間パターンでスパイク活動が生じた時に皮質電場電位が大きく変調されたことから、スパイク発火時間パターンのシナプス伝達における重要性が明らかになった。この結果は、発火時間パターンに視覚情報が符号化されれている可能性を支持する。