Roles of spike timing-dependent plasticity in neural formation during development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionJikei University of Health Care Sciences (2021)
Osaka University (2017-2020)
Principal Investigator
Kimura Fumitaka  滋慶医療科学大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (00202044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊丹 千晶  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90392430)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大脳皮質 / 円柱構造 / カンナビノイド / 4層細胞 / 活動依存的 / 発達期 / 臨界期 / 円柱状投射 / 隣接カラム / スパイクタイミング依存性可塑性 / 4層 / 2/3層 / 自発発火 / 臨界期可塑性 / バレル皮質 / 4層-2/3層 / 2アラキドノイルグリセロール / 刈り込み / コラム状投射 / 視床皮質投射 / 軸索投射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The neocortex is highly evolved and thought to play the highest function in the mammalian brain, which includes sensory, motor and association cortex. Although these functions are extremely diverse, these corteces have an important morphological feature, that is columnar organization. In spite of its importance, how such columnar structure is made is mostly unknown. In the present study, we showed that endocannabinoid (cannabinoid is the active ingredient of marijana) plays a key role in constructing this sturacture during development, by pruning the axons crossing the columns in an activity dependent manner, operating spike timing-dependent plasticity, or STDP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大脳皮質の共通構造である円柱状構造の形成メカニズムはこれまで殆ど全く分かっていなかった。これを始めて明らかにした事の意義は重大である。同時に、この円柱状構造の形成に大麻の有効成分であるカンナビノイドの受容体が関与していることの意味も極めて重大である。我々の結果は、成長期にカンナビノイドを摂取すると大脳皮質の円柱構造が正確に形成されないだけでなく、皮質4層細胞の軸索が刈り込まれてしまう可能性が極めて大きいことを示している。