Role of the prefrontal, cortical motor, and parietal network system in the regulation of voluntary actions under diverse rule for decision making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Matsuzaka Yoshiya  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30312557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂本 一寛  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80261569)
虫明 元  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80219849)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords前頭前野 / ニューロン / 意思決定則 / 認知的柔軟性 / AI / 高次運動野 / 行動戦術 / マルチタスキング / 前補足運動野 / サル / 行動決定則 / 頭頂連合野 / 機械学習 / 自己組織化マップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We recorded neuronal activity during the performance of multitasking from multiple areas of primate cerebral cortex. Neurons in the posterior medial prefrontal cortex (pmPFC) were found to switch their functions even though the tasks required common sets of informations (rules for decision making, monkeys' actions etc). Further, a group of neurons in the pmPFC encoded the currently performed task apart from the task-specific informations (e.g. sensory cues, actions, rules for action selection). Such neurons were present only in the pmPFC but not in other cortical areas. These findings indicate that the primate pmPFC plays a cardinal role in the regulation of voluntary actions under various rules for decision making.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
個体がその生涯に直面する知的課題はほぼ無限に可能性があるが、一方で神経回路網を構成する神経細胞の数は有限である。限られた数の神経細胞が多様な意思決定則に基づく知的行動を発現する仕組は行動神経科学の大きなテーマであるが、この課題に取り組むには本研究のように個々の神経細胞レベルでの観察が不可欠である。更に我々は機械学習によって、本実験で得られたデータから機能的に関連するニューロン集団を見つけ出す試みを行っており、従来の単純な機能局在論を見直すような結果も得ている。複雑な行動には多数の因子が関与するため、機械学習によるクラス分けは将来の行動神経科学研究の有用な手段になることが予想される。