Analysys of local circuit mechanisms in the basal forebrain in terms of parvalbumin and acetylcholine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Momiyama Toshihiko  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20230055)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords大脳基底核 / 前脳基底核 / アセチルコリン / パルブアルブミン / シナプス伝達 / ムスカリン受容体 / マウス / IPSCs / GABA / M1受容体 / 光感受性色素 / パッチクランプ / 光遺伝学 / 線条体 / MSNs / チャネルロドプシン / スライス / シナプス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A whole-cell patch-clamp study was carried out to elucidate the GABAergic synaptic transmission from medium-spiny neurons (MSNs) to cholinergic neurons (ChNs), using transgenic mice expressing light-sensitive channel rhodopsin 2. Light-evoked GABAergic inhibitory postsynaptic currents (IPSCs) were inhibited by activation M1 musacarinic acetylcholine receptors. Further analyses suggest that the inhibition is presynaptic origin, and that considerable proportion of the presynaptic M1 receptors regulating GABA release locate on intracellular organelle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題で焦点を当てた中枢ニューロン・シナプスは、随意運動機能および認知機能を制御する中枢であり、その病的状態であるパーキンソン病およびアルツハイマー病の発症機構に密接に関与している。たとえばパーキンソン患者は65歳以上の1%に存在し、また、アルツハイマー型を含む認知症は高齢化社会における喫緊の課題といえる。本研究成果が上記生理機能の機構および疾患の発症機構解明ひいては新たな治療法の開発につながることを期待したい。