| Project/Area Number |
17K07065
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
| Research Institution | Hoshi University |
Principal Investigator |
Ikeda Hiroko 星薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70297844)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
米持 奈央美 星薬科大学, 薬学部, 助手 (50779824)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 血糖調節 / ドパミン受容体 / 自律神経 / 糖尿病 / インスリン / グルカゴン / 視床下部 / ドパミン神経 / 中枢 / 肝糖産生 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study investigated the role of central dopaminergic functions in regulation of plasma glucose levels. Our results indicated that central dopamine D2 receptors regulate plasma glucose levels by regulating hepatic glucose production through autonomic nerves. In addition, regulation of plasma glucose levels by central dopamine D2 receptors was attenuated in type 1 diabetic mice. These results suggest that central dopaminergic functions play an important role in regulation of plasma glucose levels, and that this regulation is changed in diabetes mellitus.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
糖尿病は、慢性的な高血糖状態により様々な合併症をひき起こすことから、その治療において血糖値を正常に保つことが重要である。糖尿病治療には様々な薬が用いられるが、その効果は十分ではなく、さらなる血糖調節機構の解明が必要である。本研究では新たな血糖調節機構として中枢神経に着目し、中枢のドパミン神経が血糖値を調節することを明らかにした。糖尿病の有病者数は多く、その改善が急務であることから、血糖調節機構の解明は新たな治療戦略に繋がり、社会的意義は高いと考える。