Neural basis of vocal learning in a songbird
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yanagihara Shin  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特任助教 (60392156)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords鳴禽 / 学習 / 記憶 / ドーパミン / VTA / SNc / 歌学習 / 鳴禽類 / 腹側被蓋野 / 社会的報酬 / 音声模倣
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to experimentally test the hypothesis that interaction with a father bird (teacher) promotes learning by increasing the motivation level of juvenile birds (learners). Juvenile songbirds hear and memorize songs directly from their father during the critical period, and by imitation, they begin to chirp the same songs as their father. Here, we focused on the sensory learning and examined the effects of the presence of a father bird on the activity of midbrain dopamine neurons in juvenile birds using neurophysiological methods. The results showed that midbrain dopaminergic activity in response to the song of the father bird was markedly enhanced in the context in which the father bird was present. It is suggested that this dopamine cell activity promotes song memory formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトの幼児が言葉を学ぶ際には、大人が話しかける言葉を対面状況で聴くことが重要であり、同じ内容をスピーカーから聴くだけでは学習効果が低いことが知られている。同様に、鳴禽類の一種であるキンカチョウの幼鳥が歌を聴き憶える際には、親鳥から直接歌を聴く必要があり、スピーカーから提示された歌を幼鳥はうまく学ぶことができない。親鳥との対面・非対面状況下における中脳ドーパミン細胞の活動計測の結果から、ドーパミン細胞が社会的相互作用による学習促進に関わることが示唆された。