Project/Area Number |
17K07067
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research Institution | Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University |
Principal Investigator |
Araki Makoto 沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 臨界期の神経メカニズム研究ユニット, 研究員 (60649078)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 形態学的細胞同定 / 脳透明化手法 / 光シート蛍光顕微鏡 / 形態学的神経細胞分類 / 細胞内記録法 / 脳透明化 / 形態計測 / 細胞形態計測 / ギャップ結合 / 三次元蛍光画像 / キンカチョウ / 聴覚情報処理 / 光シート顕微鏡 / 聴覚 / 配列情報の符号化 / 神経分類 / アデノ随伴ウイルス / 脳・神経 / 神経科学 / 行動学 / 解剖学 / 動物 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Juvenile zebra finches learn song syllables and those sequence from adult conspecifics, but how the syllable sequence is encoded in neural activity is not yet understood. Output layer of primary auditory area (L3) has longer temporal integration period than input layer and has small number of neurons sensitive to order of syllables makes it good candidate area for the sequence encoding. I focused on LF and HF neurons which encode syllable sound morphology and song tempo, respectively, and hypothesized that the sequence information is co-expressed in their neural activity. These neurons have yet identified morphologically, therefore, I constructed morphological models of LF and HF neurons by loading tracer directly to the cells after confirming their characteristic auditory responses. Morphological character of LF and HF neurons were compared to morphological models obtained from population of L3 neurons expressed fluorescent proteins to clarify their morphological identity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
神経細胞間のシナプスを介した情報伝達や神経細胞内での情報の統合・発火活動は細胞の形態と強く結びついている。本研究では、活動記録によって神経機能の同定を行った細胞の形態的特徴を大規模な神経形態学的な分類群と比較することでその特異な点を明らかにする、という古典的な形態同定手法を脳サンプルを透明化し大規模光学切片を得ることで大規模化・効率化した点で特色がある。同手法を用いて機能同定された細胞種間の空間的配置を明らかにすることで、明確な細胞層構造を持たないような脳領域において局所神経回路の推定に寄与することが期待される。