Regulation od dopamine transpoter activity by protein tyrosine phosphatase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
Akihiro Fujikawa  基礎生物学研究所, 神経生理学研究室, 特別訪問研究員 (50414016)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsチロシンホスファターゼ / 覚せい剤 / 海馬 / 記憶 / 学習 / 脳神経 / ドーパミン神経 / チロシンリン酸化 / ドーパミントランスポータ / ドーパミントランスポーター / 依存 / 阻害化合物 / 神経科学 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to identify the signaling pathway of a receptor-type protein tyrosine phosphatase, PTPRZ, in hippocampus-dependent learning and memory, or methamphetamine dependence. We performed behavioral studies on two newly generated knock-in mouse lines: One expresses the catalytically inactive mutant of PTPRZ (Ptprz-CS), while the other expresses constitutively active mutant lacking the negative regulatory D2 (Ptprz-ΔD2). The results suggested that the phosphatase activity of PTPRZ was not essential for the hippocampus-dependent memory, but its absence caused decreases in behavioral responses to methamphetamine. Furthermore, in this study, we revealed that the structural basis for ligand-induced inactivation of PTPRZ and its physiological relevance by comparing the phenotypes of Ptprz-mutant mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海馬依存の恐怖文脈条件付け学習や覚せい剤依存形成に関わるPTPRZシグナルを解明することで、心的外傷後ストレス障害(PTSD)や薬物依存に関わる分子基盤の理解を進め、その治療に向けた新しい創薬戦略の創出に貢献する意義を有する。