Physiological role of vesicular glutamate release from glial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Tomoyuki  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 脳・神経科学研究分野, 主席研究員 (70270668)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsグリア細胞 / 小胞性グルタミン酸輸送体 / NMDA受容体 / Mg2+ ブロック / 連合学習 / ショウジョウバエ / 匂い嫌悪学習 / 学習 / 記憶 / グルタミン酸 / vGluT / エクソサイトーシス / 開口放出 / glia / memory / drosophila
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified a novel vesicular glutamate transporter (dvGluT2) expressed in Drosophila glial cells, suggesting that dvGluT2 is required for aversive associative learning, i.e., exocytosis of glutamate from glial cells is required for associative learning. Furthermore, it was found that the information of electric shock was input via NMDA receptors (NR) in the mushroom body (MB). In summary, we proposed a model in which electric shock induces vesicular exocytosis of glutamate in glia, and the released glutamate induces Ca2+ influx via NRs during the depolarization of postsynaptic MB neurons by odor stimulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、グリア細胞は神経の可塑性に重要な役割を持つことが次々と明らかになってきている。しかし、本研究ではグリア細胞が、嫌悪の情報を記憶中枢に伝えているという全く新しいグリア細胞の機能を明らかにしたと考えている。さらに、連合学習における、無条件刺激が条件刺激に対して同時または、遅れて与えられたときのみ連合学習が成立するメカニズムを明らかにできたと考えている