Analysis on the mechanisms of circuit formation of multi-layered inter-areal connections in the cerebral cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Oka Yuichiro  大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 講師 (30614432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 真  大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 教授 (10222019)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords神経回路網 / 神経回路形成 / 大脳皮質 / 長連合線維 / plexin / 皮質内回路 / 組織透明化 / イメージング / sparse labeling / Kv channel / サブプレート / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Direct connections between functional areas in the cerebral cortex is essential for higher cortical functions. However, developmental processes and mechanisms of such connections are yet to be fully elucidated. We analyzed axon projections of Plxnd1-expressing neurons in layers 2/3 and 5a in mouse cerebral cortex and found that ipsilateral inter-areal projections are formed as one of the axon collaterals budding from earlier-forming callosal axons connecting bilateral cerebral hemispheres. The collateral for inter-areal projection extended more rapidly than those for local circuit within an area. We also identified the Kcnab1 gene as expressed in layer 6b neurons with inter-areal projections and revealed its expression changes during cortical development and axon projections.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、独自に構築した大脳皮質領野間回路を単一ニューロンレベルで選択的に可視化する系を用いて、領野間の回路の形成過程を明らかにした。領野間回路は軸索側枝によるものであることから、その形成機構の解明は、複数領域への投射による脳内の並列回路の形成機構の解明に資するものである。自閉スペクトラム症にみられる運動機能の低下が1次体性感覚野と1次運動野の直接的な神経連絡の乱れと関連することが知られており、連合性回路の形成機構の解明により、その病態理解につながる可能性がある。