Investigation of the therapeutics for neuropathic pain through GABAergic transmission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Takayama Chitoshi  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60197217)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords慢性疼痛 / GABA伝達機構 / K, Cl共輸送体(KCC2) / ミクログリア / モデルマウス / 遺伝子改変マウス / 神経障害性疼痛 / 疼痛行動評価 / K+, Cl- 共輸送体(KCC2) / 小胞型GABA輸送体(VGAT) / ノックアウトマウスヘテロ接合体 / 疼痛行動検査 / K+,C1-共輸送体(KCC2) / 小胞型GABA輸送体 / ノックアウトマウス / 脛骨神経 / 腓腹神経 / 電子顕微鏡解析 / γ-アミノ酪酸(GABA) / グリシン / ワーラー変性 / K+,C1-共輸送体(KCC2) / 疼痛行動解析 / 腓骨神経 / GABAergic signaling / neuropathic pain / knockout mice / K+-Cl- co-transporter 2 / VGAT/VIAAT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neuropathic pain, including chronic lumbar pain, is a serious problem worldwide.
To reveal the mechanisms underlying the neuropathic pain through changes in GABAergic action,and to establish the treatments for neuropathic pain,we examined neuropathic pain model mice and gene-targeted mice. We found that neuropathic pain may be caused by reduced GABAergic synaptic inhibition, resulting from elevated the intracellular chloride ion concentration after the reduction of KCC2 by activated microglia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経障害性疼痛は、神経の損傷が修復後も長く続き、難治性である。本研究では、GABAの抑制性の低下が、疼痛を起こすこと、その上流にはKCC2の発現低下、さらに、ミクログリアの活性化があることを突き止めた。これにより、いくつかの治療法の糸口が見えた。1つ目は、脊髄後角においてKCC2の機能を上げ、GABAの抑制性を強めることである。KCC2には複数の作用薬が知られており、その上流のミクログリアの働きを弱める方法も知られている。2つ目は、GABA作用薬を強くすることで、痛みを軽減させることである。実際にこれらの治療法が有効かを解析し、慢性疼痛に苦しむ患者への福音としたい。