Comparative study of origin of optic nerve oligodendrocyte precursor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Ono Katsuhiko  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30152523)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsオリゴデンドロサイト / in situ hybridization / スッポン / ニワトリ / 視神経 / 視索前野 / 視交叉 / 種差 / 比較解剖学 / オリゴデンドロサイト系譜細胞 / 細胞系譜解析 / マウス胎仔 / ニワトリ胚 / スッポン胚 / オリゴデンドロサイト前駆細胞 / Olig2 / PDGF受容体α / ソニックヘッジホッグ / 細胞移動 / Patched / Nkx5 / マウス / 組織化学染色
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously identified that optic nerve oligodendrocyte in mouse originates from fetal preoptic area (POA) while that in chick originates from suprachiasmal neuroepithelial layer. Therefore, there is a species difference with respect to the sites of optic nerve oligodendrocytes. In this study, we tried to examine comparative anatomy of sites of origin of optic nerve oligodendrocyte precursor cells. We used Chinese-soft shelled turtle as a model animal, as well as chick embryo and mouse fetus.
Olig2, a marker for OPC, is initially expressed in the rostral hypothalamus including POA by E12. In later stages such as E20, Olig2+ cells were distributed in the suprachiasmal region as well. PDGFRa, another more specific OPC marker, was expressed in the OPA by E20. However, PDGFRa+ cells were not distributed in the suprachisamal region. These results indicated that origin of optic nerve OPC in the turtle was similarly to that in mouse rather than chick.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オリゴデンドロサイトは、サメなどの板鰓類から見られる細胞で、活動電位の跳躍伝導を引き起こす。その発生機構は主に脊髄で調べられておりニワトリ、マウス、両生類、魚類と、発生様式はよく保存されている。一方で、視神経のオリゴデンドロサイトは脳から移動して視神経に入ってきたものであることが知られており、本研究ではその脳内起源を比較解剖学的に調べ、種差を明らかにした。脊髄のように比較的種差の少ない領域と異なり、脳は種により多様性が高い。視神経のオリゴデンドロサイト期限を明らかにすることで、多様性の形成機構とそれを制御するシグナル機構とが明らかにできた。