Mouse burying behavior regulated by hypothalamic neurons and its involvement in repetitive-stereotypic behavior in autism model mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Noriko Horii  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80433332)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordshypothalamus / enkephalin / urocortin 3 / burying / DREADD / BTBR / autism / 自閉症 / 外側中隔 / 常同行動 / urocortin-3 / リスクアセスメント / 不安 / 警戒 / 視床下部 / ウロコルチン3 / エンケファリン / 新奇物体 / 神経ペプチド / 神経科学 / 行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When animals encounter a novel object, they carefully approach and assess the risk of the object, which is called risk assessment behavior. The present study using mice revealed that the perifornical area of the anterior hypothalamus (PeFA) is involved in the regulation of risk assessment and burying behaviors toward a novel object. BTBR mice are an inbred mouse strain with autism-like behaviors including increased burying activity as a rodent behavioral marker for repetitive-stereotypic behavior. BTBR mice showed decreased ratio of risk assessment (sniffing) to duration of stay near the object. Furthermore, the brain structure of the projection target of PeFA neurons was different from that of control animals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回、これまで機能が不明であった視床下部の領域PeFAの働きが明らかになった。また、本研究は、新奇物体に対する防御行動の一種であるリスクアセスメントや、積極的な対処行動であるburyingが、視床下部ニューロンの調節を受けているということを明らかにした最初の発見であることも学術的意義がある。また、自閉症様モデルマウスにおいても、新奇物体に対するリスクアセスメント行動や、PeFA神経細胞の投射先の脳構造に異常が認められることも明らかになり、今後更なる検証が必要であるが、自閉症にみられるモノへの拘りや執着等にも、PeFA-中隔神経回路が関係する可能性がある。