Neural mechanism of attention based on the structure of the thalamic reticular nucleus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Akihisa  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20225022)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords視床網様核 / 聴覚 / 視覚 / 体性感覚 / 感覚統合 / 視床核 / 大脳皮質前頭前野 / 注意 / 高次脳機能 / 注意制御機構 / 外側膝状核 / 側坐核 / 大脳皮質 / 神経科学 / 感覚情報処理 / 視床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thalamic reticular nucleus, which modulates thalamic sensory processing through its inhibitory projections to thalamic nuclei, is considered to regulate attention and perception. In the present study, examination of single cell activities revealed cross-modal sensory interactions in the first-order sensory thalamic nuclei that are considered to subserve uni-modal sensory processing. Along with this finding, examination of spatio-temporal structures of auditory processing in the thalamic reticular nucleus clarified how sensory inputs interact in the thalamic reticular nucleus and suggested the existence of neural organization that implements cross-modal sensory interactions in the first-order sensory thalamic nuclei through the thalamic reticular nucleus. Further, it was indicated that activation of the prefrontal cortex affects sensory responses of thalamic reticular nucleus cells.Higher brain functions could regulate thalamic sensory processing through the thalamic reticular nucleus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究結果は、1)視床核と大脳皮質領域から興奮性入力を受け、視床の感覚情報処理を抑制制御する視床網様核が、視床における異種感覚の情報統合に深く関与すること、2)高次脳機能(大脳皮質前頭前野)が視床網様核を介して視床の感覚情報処理を制御し得ることを示す。これらは、外部(環境)からの様々な感覚情報と脳内の高次脳機能出力(意図など)が視床網様核で接合し、視床、及び、視床と大脳皮質が構成するループ回路における感覚情報処理に作用、注意や知覚を制御する神経機構が存在することを示唆する。この制御機構は、意識の神経基盤を構成し、その機能不全が、精神神経疾患において認める注意や知覚の障害に深く関与すると考える。