Analysis on the centrosomal functions of neural dendrites - microtubule nucleation and minus-end anchoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Kensuke  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50218567)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脳の発達 / 神経細胞 / 樹状突起 / 微小管 / 中心体 / 物質輸送 / ニューロン / 細胞・組織 / 脳・神経 / 発生・分化 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microtubules must increase in number for dendrite growth. The centrosome of a neuron lacks the ability to form microtubules, and it has been unclear where microtubules are produced in neurons. In this study, we showed that microtubules are nucleated in the cytoplasm in neurons. Furthermore, we found a neuron-specific alternative splicing isoform of CDK5RAP2, as a protein that activates microtubule formation in the cytoplasm of neurons. In cells expressing this isoform, microtubule formation was induced in the cytoplasm. These results indicate that selective splicing of CDK5RAP2 is involved in the increase of microtubules in developing neurons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳の発達に必要な、神経細胞の樹状突起の成長をコントロールする新しい仕組みが明らかになった。この仕組みを応用して、脳の機能発達に介入するあたらしい技術の開発への道を開いた。