| Project/Area Number |
17K07085
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 神経回路形成 / 細胞系譜 / 神経回路 / シナプス / シナプス結合 / synapse |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I have revealed that the excitatory neurons in the barrel cortex layer 4 region formed reciprocal connections cell-lineage dependently. Here, I examined the influence of postnatal sensory experience on the formation of the cell-lineage dependent reciprocal connections by trimming of whiskers of mice. As a results, I found that the whisker trimming prevented the formation of the cell-lineage dependent reciprocal connections. It indicates that the cell-lineage dependent synaptic connections in the cortex could be modified by the postnatal experiences.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
私たちの脳は、神経細胞間シナプス結合によって形成される複雑な神経回路からなる。しかし、神経回路の形成基盤が不明のため、脳における情報処理がどのように行われているかを理解できない。私は、複雑な神経回路形成にどのような分子的ルールが存在するかを検証してきた。これまでに大脳皮質の神経回路は、生前の神経細胞の系譜に依存して作られることを示した。さらに本研究において、系譜に依存した神経回路形成は生後の経験の影響を受けることを明らかにした。今回の研究成果により、脳の複雑神経回路は、生前の系譜により決定されているだけでなく、生後の感覚入力を伴うことで完成することを明らかにした。