Involvement of ER stress-mediated MBP expression in myelin abnormalities in multiple sclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionAkita University (2018-2019)
Asahikawa Medical College (2017)
Principal Investigator
BANDO YOSHIO  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20344575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 成孝  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20230740)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsERストレス / オリゴデンドロサイト / 脱髄 / 髄鞘構造 / MBP / 小胞体ストレス / 自己抗体 / 多発性硬化症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multiple sclerosis (MS) is an inflammatory demyelinating disease of the CNS, resulting in neurological impairments. However, the mechanism of relapsing has not been fully understood. On the other hand, we have recently found the possibility that demyelination with abnormal myelin morphology is involved in the pathogenesis of relapsing. In this project, we tried to understand the mechanism of abnormal myelin formation.
Abnormal myelin formation was induced by experimental autoimmune encephalomyelitis (EAE). In addition, anti-MOG autoantibody and ER-stress could induce this abnormality in the cultured oligodendrocytes. Moreover, we found that one of MBP isoform was significantly induced, but degenerated by these stresses, resulting in losing balance of MBP isoforms. By contrast, an ER chaperone inducer improved this phenomenon by refolding MBP protein. The ER chaperone inducer also suppressed progression of EAE and improved abnormal myelin formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、自己抗体や炎症反応によって惹起されるERストレスによりOLにおけるMBPの蛋白合成が異常となった結果、産生される変性MBPが異常な髄鞘構造の形成に関与していることを明らかにした。さらに、分子シャペロン誘導剤を用いることによってこのような異常な髄鞘構造の形成を抑制でき、EAEの症状を改善できることも明らかにした。これら一連の成果はERストレスを標的とした薬剤がMS治療に有効である可能性を示唆するものであり、これまでにない全く新しい視点のMS治療薬を開発する上で基盤になるものと思われ、社会的にも貢献するものであると考えられる。