Low-energy extracorporeal shock wave therapy promotes BDNF expression and reduces secondary neural tissue damage after spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kanno Haruo  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40646808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 進藤 智彦  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80781294)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / 衝撃波 / 体外衝撃波 / 神経科学 / 再生医学 / 脳・神経 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the current study was to determine whether the application of low-energy extracorporeal shock wave therapy (ESWT) upregulates the expression of brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) and reduces neural tissue damage and functional impairment using a rat model of thoracic spinal cord contusion injury (SCI). We found that low-energy ESWT promoted BDNF expression in various neural cells at the lesion. The low-energy ESWT increased the area of spared white matter and the number of oligodendrocytes in the injured spinal cord. There were more axonal fibers around the injured site after the application of low-energy ESWT. Importantly, low-energy ESWT improved locomotor and sensory function after SCI. Moreover, the conductivity of the central motor pathway in the injured spinal cord was restored by low-energy ESWT. These findings indicate that low-energy ESWT promotes BDNF expression at the lesion site and reduces the neural tissue damage and functional impairment after SCI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊髄は損傷後の神経再生が極めて生じ難く、現在でも脊髄損傷に対する有効な治療法は確立されていない。現在、低出力体外衝撃波は様々な疾患に対して臨床応用されており、世界各国で広く行われている治療である。低出力体外衝撃波の大きな利点は、患者への侵襲がなく、治療のための投薬や細胞移植が不要で、それに伴う麻酔やカテーテル留置などの必要性もないことが挙げられる。低出力体外衝撃波治療は、脊髄損傷患者に対して他の治療法に比べて患者の負担が少なく、安全・簡便で有効な治療法になる可能性が高い。既に臨床で広く行われている低出力体外衝撃波治療は、脊髄損傷治療への応用が期待できる治療法といえる。