Investigating Dystophinopathy-associated Cardiovascuvar Failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kimura Koichi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任助教 (50596236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大門 雅夫  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80343094)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords筋ジストロフィー / 心筋症 / 自律神経 / 自律神経制御 / 脳・神経 / 循環器・高血圧 / 臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project consists of 2 animal model studies and 1 clinical study. [Dog model experiments] After the presence of tachycardia and autonomic nerve abnormality was confirmed, the treatment effect of heart rate and autonomic nerve suppression was evaluated. Unfortunately, echocardiography and pathological findings did not show expected results. [Rat model experiments] After the presence of tachycardia and cardiac dysfunction was confirmed, the oral medication was administered. However, side effects of decreased appetite and decreased activity appeared before the treatment benefits achieved for their heart failure. [Multicenter clinical study] Although the approval of ethics committee in each facility and the acquisition of patients' consents proceeded smoothly, the clinical study was temporarily suspended due to COVID-19 pandemic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、筋ジストロフィーという難病、またそれにともなう心筋症に対してより有効な治療法を開発するものである。現在、筋ジストロフィー患者にとって心不全が最も主要な死因であるため、動物モデルおよび臨床研究を通して、その治療法の検討を進める意義は非常にに大きい。今回、自律神経の抑制を通した心不全治療法の確立を試みたが、動物実験では十分な治療効果を得られる前に副作用の出現を認めた。また臨床研究は順調に進捗したものの研究年度後半における新型コロナウイルスの流行により一時中断を余儀なくされた。一方で、この研究によって得られた心不全に関する知見は学術的意義の大きいものであり、複数の成果論文として報告した。