| Project/Area Number |
17K07095
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
| Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
北尾 慎一郎 鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (60724804)
加藤 雅子 鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80221183)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | アルツハイマー病 / 画期的新規治療薬 / アルツハイマー病早期発見 / キサンチン酸化還元酵素阻害剤 / 神経変性疾患 / アルツハイマー病早期発見装置 / アルツハイマー病新規治療薬 / 非プリン型キサンチン酸化還元酵素阻害剤 / プリン型キサンチン酸化還元酵素阻害剤 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We elucidated the Alzheimer's disease (Alz) mice with mutant amyloid and tau protein genes.New therapeutic drug non-purine XORI: TEI-6720, a control drug purine type (p)XORI:allopurinol (Allop), and placebo: methyl cellulose (MC) were used.In an epoch-making simple cognitive evaluation system, the Alz mice of the both the Allop and the MC groups showed dementia. By contrast, the Alz mice of the TEI-6720 group significantly improved dementia. Pathological analyses demonstrated that TEI-6720 group showed significantly decreases of both the NFT and the large SP, in a comparison with Allop group or the MC group.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アルツハイマー病への臨床応用によりその効果が確認されれば、患者と介護する家族への貢献度は極めて大である。また、国民の医療・福祉の向上に直接結びつき、社会的貢献度は極めて大きい。更に、社会への経済波及効果は計り知れない。