Function of tubulin modification as a signal to discriminate compartments in axons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Konishi Yoshiyuki  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 教授 (00382838)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords軸索 / 微小管 / チューブリン / 翻訳後修飾 / 光スイッチ / 神経科学 / 細胞・組織 / シグナル伝達 / 遺伝子 / 発生・分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to control the activity of tubulin-modifying enzyme optogenetically, and to analyze the function of the modification at a specific site in axons. We investigated a method of manipulating the binding of VASH1, a detyrosinating enzyme of tubulin, and SVBP, a regulatory subunit required for enzymatic activity, by an optical switch molecule. We succeeded in trapping in the cell membrane for a long time by photo-illumination. Furthermore, we reported new findings on the mechanism of site-specific modification of axons and the function of axon morphology control that depends on modifications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
軸索の分岐形態の調節は適切な神経回路の構築や可塑性おいて非常に重要であるが、神経細胞が特定の枝を識別し、伸長・退縮を調節する機構は解明されていない。本研究により得られた手法や知見は、チューブリン分子の翻訳後修飾を介した細胞内の空間的な識別機構の理解に大きく貢献すると考えられる。このことは、神経回路の形成や可塑性についての統合的理解に繋がるのみならず、軸索機能の破綻を介する神経老化や神経変性疾患について、新たな側面から病態の進行機序の理解に貢献することが期待される。