Single Molecule Imaging of Transcription Dynamics in Neuronal Differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sugo Noriyuki  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (20372625)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords分子・細胞・神経生物学 / 分子・脳・神経生物学 / 1分子イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gene expression regulation is essentially involved in the process of neuronal differentiation. However, the spatiotemporal dynamics of its regulatory factors in the nucleus remains unclear. In this study, we found the role of spatiotemporal dynamics of nuclear molecules such as transcription factors and epigenetic regulatory factors during neuronal differentiation using imaging tools in genetically modified mice and human pluripotent stem cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胎児期から生後発達期の脳機能構築において、その中心にある神経細胞の成熟には適切な遺伝子の発現調節が重要です。その過程は、核内のゲノムDNAや酵素タンパク質といった分子の相互作用によって引き起こされると考えられますが、それら分子がいつ・どこで・どのように振る舞うのかに関しては不明な点が多く残されています。本研究では、そのよう分子である転写因子とエピジェネティクス制御因子に着目してマウスおよびヒト神経細胞の成熟過程での詳細な動態や新たな役割を明らかにすることができました。この成果は、脳形成の学問的理解に貢献するとともに脳発達障害や精神神経疾患といった病態の理解に繋がることが期待されます。