Neurological and psychiatric research using adenosine sensor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Morita Mitsuhiro  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (50297602)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアデノシン / ドーパミン / 双極性障害 / 水チャネル / アストロサイト / 脳傷害 / 精神疾患 / AQP4 / うつ / ストレス障害 / バイオセンサー / イメージング / 神経科学 / 生理学 / 脳・神経 / 脳神経疾患 / 薬理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the relationship between the water channel AQP4-dependent astrocyte adenosine release found in previous studies and the modulation of dopamine neurotransmission following cocaine administration. We found that the acute-phase arousal effects of cocaine and depressive-like behavior as a withdrawal symptom were abolished in AQP4-deficient mice. In addition, measurements of adenosine or dopamine release in striatal slices revealed that cocaine withdrawal causes a upregulation of AQP4-dependent adenosine increase and a concomitant decrease in dopamine release. These results are the first to demonstrate that modulation of AQP4-dependent adenosine release underlies psychiatric disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アストロサイトが水 チャンネルAQP4を発現することは広く知られているが、その役割については不明な点が多く残されていた。 本研究によりAQP4が神経修飾因子アデノシンを放出する機序の一部であり、これが変化することにより、ドーパミン神経伝達の変調と精神疾患が引き起こされることが初めて明らかとなった。これは脳における水の循環と神経細胞による情報処理という、一見無関係に見える現象が相互作用することを示しており、脳における機能調節と病態について全く新しい視点をもたらしたと言える。