Tauopathy Analysis of tau phosphorylation specific to neurodegenerative diseases and elucidation of pathogenic factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science (2019-2020)
National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Taeko  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 脳・神経科学研究分野, 研究員 (60748820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久永 眞市  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 客員教授 (20181092)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsタウ / リン酸化 / Phos-Tag SDS-PAGE / マーモセット / タウオパチー / アルツハイマー病 / Phos-Tag / 嗜銀顆粒性認知症 / 皮質基底核変性症 / ピック病 / phosphorylation / タウアイソフォーム / Cdk / 核局在 / Thr231 / Tau / リン酸化解析 / イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tauopathy is a group of neurodegenerative diseases, including Alzheimer's disease (AD), characterized by aggregates containing abnormally phosphorylated tau. The role of tau site-specific phosphorylation has not been clarified physiologically or pathologically. In this study, we used the Phos-tag method, which can quantitatively and combine phosphorylation, to perform a detailed analysis of tau phosphorylation in marmosets, which are primates similar to humans and are highly useful as pathological models. This may be applicable to applied research in non-human primates. In addition, the phosphorylation of aggregated tau in patients with multiple tauopathy neurodegenerative diseases was analyzed in detail, and the phosphor specific tau isotype to each tauopathy was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在日本では高齢化が急速に進み、2025年には認知症患者数が700万人を超えると予測されている。そのため認 知症の予防、診断、治療の開発が急務な課題となっている。アルツハイマー病(AD)など神経変性疾患では、発病 原因に関わる病理変化は死後脳における確定診断として用いられているが、それらの臨床診断への応用は確立していなかった。本研究は、各タウオパチー神経変性疾患における凝集性タウのリン酸 化状態を詳しく解析し、各タウオパチー特異的なリン酸化アイソタイプを同定する。そしてその形成メカニズムを探索し、リン酸化の制御を標的とした各タウオパチー特異的な治療開発に近づけるのではないかと考えている。