Project/Area Number |
17K07114
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
KANEKO NAOKO 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (20464571)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 神経科学 / 再生医学 / ニューロン新生 / 脳梗塞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
New neurons are continuously generated in the ventricular-subventricular zone in the postnatal mammalian brain. The newly generated immature neurons (neuroblasts) are highly motile and migrate toward the injured area. However, the ability of the mammalian brain to regenerate neuronal circuits is quite limited. Here, we investigated the mechanisms of neuronal regeneration using a mouse model for ischemic stroke. Immediately after stroke, astrocytes are activated with a larger soma and thicker processes. The neuroblasts used Slit1 to disrupt the actin cytoskeleton in activated astrocytes for their migration. By Slit1 overexpression, the transplanted neuroblasts could migrate closer to the lesion. Some of them matured and integrated into the neuronal circuit. Furthermore, Slit1 overexpression in neuroblasts induced functional recovery over 10 weeks. Taken together, manipulation of neuroblast migration is critical for functional regeneration in cell-based therapies for brain injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脳梗塞後の脳では顕著なアストロサイトの活性化が生じる。本研究では、これまでほとんど分かっていなかった活性化アストロサイトと新生ニューロンの相互作用メカニズムの一端を明らかにして、その操作により新生ニューロンの傷害部への移動を促進することに成功した。また、このメカニズムを応用して新生ニューロンの移動を操作することによって、最終的な分布位置、回路形成や機能再生の効率も変化することを明らかにして、脳の再生過程における新生ニューロンの分布制御の重要性を提示した。これらは、細胞を用いて傷害脳を再生する新たな治療戦略の確立にも有用な知見である。