Integrated analysis to understand the regulatory mechanism of neural stem cells by MIF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Shigeki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (20365406)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsMIF / 神経幹細胞 / ZFHX4 / グリオーマ / グリオーマ幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we newly identified a MIF signaling cascade, MIF-CHD7-TPT1-ZFHX4 in mouse NSPCs in vitro. In mouse embryonic brain, Zfhx4 was expressed in the ventricular zone of the cortex. Moreover, we generated a Zfhx4 knockout mouse using a Cas9 system. In Zfxh4 knockout fetal mouse, the number of Tbr2-positive cells in the cortex was decreased compared to wild type. In addition, ZFHX4 was highly expressed in glioma and regulated the cell proliferation of glioma cancer stem cells in vitro. Taken together, ZFHX4 may be a new candidate for a molecular targeting drug to treat glioma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MIFがマウス神経幹細胞,ヒトES細胞由来神経幹細胞, グリオーマ幹細胞において、細胞増殖能を担うという発見を、その分子論的基盤を明らかにすることにより、より精緻なものとすることができた。とくに、MIF下流で新たに機能する因子として、ZFHX4を同定した。マウス胎児脳では、ヒト胎児脳同様に脳室周囲でのZFHX4の発現を見出した。ZFHX4が中間前駆細胞の発現制御を担うことが明らかとなったが、成体脳では海馬で発現することから、当該因子の高次脳機能における機能解明の重要性が明らかとなった。さらに、ZFHX4がグリオーマ幹細胞の細胞増殖に関わることから、治療薬開発に寄与する可能性が示された。