Mechanism of epilepsy pathogenesis and search for preventive drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Taya Shinichiro  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 病態生化学研究部, 室長 (60362232)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsてんかん / 神経回路網 / 抗てんかん薬 / 薬理学的シャペロン / 脳神経疾患 / 脳・神経 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pathogenesis of epilepsy is poorly understood and good diagnostic and therapeutic methods have not yet been established. Previously, we identified DSCAML1 as a responsible gene in rats with spontaneous epilepsy. In the present study, we analyzed the DSCAML1 gene in human epilepsy patients and identified several SNPs that cause missense mutations. Furthermore, we generated patient-type DSCAML1 knock-in mice and detected abnormal brain waves. These results suggest that loss of function of DSCAML1 may be involved in the development of epilepsy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内外で、てんかんの病態解明を目指している研究は他にも多々なされている。これまでに、てんかんをはじめとする精神・神経疾患の分野では遺伝学的・細胞生物学的な解析はなされてきた。しかし、本研究のようにてんかんに直接関連する分子に直接結合する分子群をプロテオームの手法を用いて同定し解析することはほとんどされてはいない。また、我が国に患者数が百万人以上いると言われるてんかんであるが、本研究によってその病態が理解され、さらに新たな診断法や治療法が開発されれば、大きく国民の生活の向上に貢献するであろうと信じている。