| Project/Area Number |
17K07129
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Laboratory animal science
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
北村 浩 酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 教授 (80312403)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 実験動物学 / 卵巣癌モデルマウス / 遺伝子組換えマウス / ゲノム編集 / がん化の分子機構 / 卵管特異的糖タンパク質(OGP) |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
pithelial ovarian cancer (EOC) is a gynecological disease that has a high mortality rate and difficult to detect early stage and treat efficiently.. There is no appropriate mouse models, since the origin of EOC have not been identified. Recently, many reports suggested that most EOCs may not originate from the ovarian surface epithelium, but from the female genital tract. The EOC mouse model generated by Miyoshi et al. exhibits a progression from female genital tract, in spite of the tumor of the other most mouse models develop from the ovarian surface epithelium. In the present study, we generated a knock-in mouse carrying the simian virus 40 (SV40) large T-antigen (Tag) gene and the enhanced green fluorescent protein (EGFP) gene in the site of mouse oviduct-specific glycoprotein (OGP) gene to better understand the biology of the tumor and develop new approaches for EOC prevention, detection, and treatment.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
上皮性卵巣癌は最も死亡率の高い婦人科悪性腫瘍であるが,その発生母地が不明なこと,病態の解析に相応しい動物モデルがないことが診断・治療法の開発の障害であった。近年,上皮性卵巣癌の発生母地が卵巣上皮から卵管上皮(内癌)へパラダイムシフトしつつあり,申請者が樹立したトランスジェニックモデルマウスが有用なモデルとして評価されている。しかし,同マウスは,子宮・膣も腫瘍化してしまう問題があった。本研究では,卵管上皮細胞特異的に発癌・可視化する新規遺伝子組換えマウスを作製し,卵巣癌のがん化初期の分子機構を明らかにすると共に,診断・治療の標的分子やマーカーの探索研究に応用することが可能となる。